Ad Spot

Jackets, Lady Jackets have success in Area 9 Championship

The Middlesboro track teams traveled to Harlan County High School on May 11 to participate in the Area 9 Championships. In attendance were: Betsy Lane High School, Breathitt County, East Ridge, Harlan, Harlan County, Hazard, Knott County Central, Leslie County, Letcher County Central, Middlesboro, Perry County Central, Piarist, Pikeville, Pineville and Prestonburg High School.

The men’s team ended the day with three first place finishes in team events, as well as a very dominating performance in individual events with no one finishing lower than seventh place in any event.

It was also a good day for the women’s team as they ended the day with three second place finishes in team events, as well as a solid performance individually with no one finishing outside the top-20 in any event.

100-Meter Dash

11.66 Alex Mason 2nd

11.95 Scotty Overbay 3rd

200-Meter Dash

23.90 Alex Mason 1st

24.58 Jabari Kyle 3rd

400-Meter Dash

53.38 Steven Poore 1st

54.91 Josh Overbay 3rd

800-Meter Run

2:13.32 Junior Arrieta 2nd

2:15.72 Andrew Padgett 3rd

1600-Meter Run

5:08.75 Ozzy Norris 4th

5:26.25 Brendan Delph 7th

6:34.80 Drew Martin 6th

3200-Meter Run

11:27.85 Ozzy Norris 4th

110-Meter Hurdles

18.93 Blaine Woody 3rd

20.51 Isiah Dick 7th

300-Meter Hurdles

47.48 Isiah Dick 4th

48.21 Blaine Woody 5th

4×100-Meter Relay

45.12 Relay Team 1st

4×200-Meter Relay

1:34.54 Relay Team 1st

4×400-Meter Relay

3:47.16 Relay Team 1st

4×800-Meter Relay

9:04.23 Relay Team 2nd

High Jump

5-8 Steven Poore 1st

5-0 Andrew Padgett 6th

Long Jump

19-4 Steven Poore 1st

17-11 Jabari Kyle 3rd

Triple Jump

35-10.5 Eric Helton 2nd

34-4 SB Sam Smith 6th

Discus

109-4 Caleb Bogonko 2nd

100-3 Zach Tong 7th

Shot Put

37-6.5 Rayshawn Patterson-Graves 3rd

36-11.5 Caleb Bogonko 6th

———————————————————————————

Women’s Results:

100-Meter Dash

14.22 Kayla James 7th

16.12 Brittney Davis 12th

200-Meter Dash

29.30 Marta Segura 5th

29.60 Kayla James 7th

400-Meter Dash

1:05.86 Marta Segura 1st

1:09.84 Kennadi Larew 6th

800-Meter Run

2:35.72 Grace Rose 1st

2:56.60 Kirsten Keith 7th

1600-Meter Run

5:53.11 Mallory James 1st

6:23.95 Emery Glover 7th

8:17.32 Sierra Higgins 16th

8:53.40 Jasmine Buttery 18th

3200-Meter Run

13:26.71 Mallory James 1st

14:42.13 Emery Glover 3rd

100-Meter Hurdles

18.58 Baylee Woody 4th

19.59 Haven Hatfield 6th

300-Meter Hurdles

56.01 Baylee Woody 3rd

56.85 Haven Hatfield 4th

4×100-Meter Relay

56.41 Relay Team 2nd

4×200-Meter Relay

1:56.62 Relay Team 2nd

4×400-Meter Relay

4:34.56 Relay Team 2nd

4×800-Meter Relay

10:58.81 Relay Team 1st

High Jump

4-4 Kiara Brooks 2nd

13-2 Skye Collins 5th

10-3 Suzie Rich 12th

Triple Jump

25-3.75 Brittney Davis 3rd

24-8.5 Skye Collins 4th

Discus

61-9 SB Jada Lacefield 7th

51-4 Ryann Tong 15th

Shot Put

23-3.25 Takayla Hensley 10th

20-9 Ryann Tong 13th